Your location:       | Reset
 

Print Page | Download Press Kit | Press & Analyst Contacts

CA Press Releases

2013 Comcast Leaders and Achievers® Scholarship Winners from California

2013 Comcast Leaders and Achievers® Scholarship Winners from California

(by county and then by city where high school is located)

Alameda County

  • Alameda Andy Lau of Alameda Science & Technology Institute
  • Alameda Brandon  Do of Encinal High School
  • Berkeley Treman David of California College Preparatory Academy
  • Berkeley Alejandro Mendoza of Saint Mary's College High
  • Castro Valley Grace Cho of Castro Valley High School
  • Fremont Joe Chen of Irvington High School
  • Fremont Nihar Parikh of Mission San Jose High School
  • Fremont Sherdil Niyaz of Washington High School
  • Hayward Nadia Faraj of Hayward High School
  • Hayward Judith Mendoza of Leadership Public Schools – Hayward
  • Hayward James Singian of Tennyson High School
  • Livermore Kaylee DeMayo of Celebration Academy
  • Oakland Irene Vega of American Indian Public High
  • Oakland Jorge Fonseca of Aspire Golden State College Preparatory Academy
  • Oakland Tealanie Baldwin of Bishop O'Dowd High School
  • Oakland Sade Bankston of Castlemont Leadership Preparatory High School
  • Oakland Iakiriyya Karimusha of McClymonds High School
  • Oakland Annie Lu of Oakland Charter High
  • Oakland Timothy Madden of Oakland Military Institute  College Prep Academy
  • Oakland Hozmar Fierro Ortega of Coliseum College Prep Academy
  • Pleasanton Kyle Smith of Foothill High School
  • San Leandro Tiffany Lim  of Chinese Christian Schools
  • San Lorenzo Ilian Meza of KIPP King Collegiate High
  • Union City Sohabe Mojaddidy of James Logan High School

Butte County

  • Chico Daniel Phelan of Chico High School
  • Chico Austin Gregoire of Inspire School of Arts and Sciences
  • Chico Madison Bassow of Pleasant Valley High School
  • Durham Daniel Byrne of Durham High School
  • Oroville Humberto Hernandez of Oroville High School
  • Paradise Brian Larson of Paradise Senior High School

Calaveras County

  • San Andreas Joshua Hurtado of Mountain Oaks School
  • Valley Springs Jacob Harris of Harris Home School

Colusa County

  • Colusa Alexia Vargas of Colusa High School
  • Maxwell Lauren LaGrande of Maxwell High School

Contra Costa County

  • Antioch Briggitte Bolanos Vieyra of Antioch High School
  • Brentwood Noah Pena of Heritage High School
  • Concord Quincy Conn of Concord High
  • Concord Kyle  Peterson of De La Salle High School
  • Danville Michael Lim of Monte Vista High
  • Danville Dennis Riley of San Ramon Valley High
  • Oakley Drake Miller of Freedom High School
  • Pinole Kevin Bassi of Pinole Valley High School
  • San Ramon Mischa Fritz of California High
  • Richmond Maija Arriaga of Leadership Public School
  • Richmond Anthony Bell of Salesian High School
  • San Pablo Aurora Ford of Middle College High School

El Dorado County

  • El Dorado Hills Nathan Somavarapu of Oak Ridge High School
  • Placerville Clayton Van Duyn of El Dorado High School

Fresno County

  • Coalinga Gian Lorenzo of Faith Christian Academy
  • Clovis Jana Nicole Fernandez of Buchananon High School
  • Clovis Monet Gomes of Clovis High School
  • Firebaugh Luis  Ruvalcaba of Firebaugh High
  • Fresno Alec Nolan of Clovis North High
  • Fresno Victoria Molina of Design Science Early College High
  • Fresno Monique Saldana of Roosevelt High
  • Fresno Brandi Phillips of Sunnyside High School
  • Fresno Ruth Wong of University High School
  • Parlier Evelyn Saldana of San Joaquin Valley High (Continuation)
  • Reedley Jeremy Daniel of Immanuel Schools
  • Sanger Yadir Sanchez of Sanger High School
  • Selma Celeste Mendoza of Selma High School

Glenn County

  • Orland Makayla James of Orland High School
  • Willows Natalie Massa of Willows High

Kings County

  • Hanford Marissa Barger of Crossroads Charter
  • Hanford Savannah Hawk of Hanford High School

Madera County

  • Chowchilla Madison Gies of Chowchilla High
  • Madera Randi Wallace of Liberty High
  • Madera Maria Robles of Madera High School

Marin County

  • Larkspur Alexander Ehrenberg of Redwood High School
  • San Rafael Rachel Morales of San Rafael High School
  • Sausalito Ricardo Romero of The Marin School

Merced County

  • Atwater Andrew Avila of Atwater High School
  • Atwater Emily Williamson of Buhach Colony High School
  • Merced Miranda Mendoza of Merced High School

Monterey County

  • Monterey Nataly Rayas of Monterey High School
  • Monterey Tseng-Jung Chen of Santa Catalina School
  • Pebble Beach Garrett Oldani of Stevenson School - Upper Campus
  • Salinas Diego De La Torre of Alisal High School
  • Salinas Jessica Wong of Everett Alvarez High School
  • Salinas Rachel Garcia of Notre Dame High School
  • Salinas Paddy Lei of North Salinas High School
  • Salinas Eduardo Munoz of Palma High
  • Salinas Alyse  Herrera of Salinas High School

Napa County

  • Napa Frederick Ley of Justin-Siena High School
  • Napa Korinne Wallace of Napa High School

Placer County

  • Roseville Joshua Bowden of Valley Christian Academy

Sacramento County

  • Antelope Thomas Purdy of Center High School
  • Carmichael Riley Finley of Visions in Education
  • Elk Grove Jenny Lee of Monterey Trail High
  • Galt Mariah Franco of Galt Joint Union High School
  • Galt Sierra MacLeod of Liberty Ranch High School
  • North Highlands Yevgeniy Malykhin of Futures High
  • Orangevale David Phillips of Casa Roble Fundamental High School
  • Sacramento Lauren Gill of Capital Christian School
  • Sacramento Nehaa Khadka of Natomas High School
  • Sacramento Jacqueline  Perrilloux of Sacramento Charter High
  • Sacramento Bridgette  Smith of Sheldon High School

San Francisco County

  • San Francisco Sean  Disse of Archbishop Riordan High School
  • San Francisco Breonna Frierson of Leadership High School
  • San Francisco Sander Chu of Lowell High School
  • San Francisco Catherine Gannage of Lycee Francais La Perouse
  • San Francisco Michelle Li of Mission High School
  • San Francisco Virginia Lin of Phillip and Sala Burton Academic High
  • San Francisco Neil Moore of St. Ignatius College Preparatory

San Joaquin County

  • Linden Kyle Bloudoff-Indelicato of Linden High School
  • Manteca Kimberly  LaMar of East Union High School
  • Manteca Zackary Albrecht of Sierra High School
  • Stockton Kirsten Warnke of Bear Creek High School
  • Stockton Tatiana Marquez of Edison High School
  • Stockton Adriana Reynolds of New Vision High
  • Stockton Alyssa Knowles of Saint Mary's High School
  • Stockton Angelica Tristan of Stockton Christian
  • Tracy Danielle Vi Nghiem of Merrill F. West High School
  • Tracy Arashpreet  Gill of Tracy High School

San Mateo County

  • Burlingame Andrew Lee of Burlingame High School
  • Daly City Obadiah Mays of Bridgemont High School
  • Daly City Rusty Cosino of Jefferson High School
  • Daly City Grace Tam of Westmoor High School
  • East Palo Alto Christian Rosales of Eastside College Preparatory School
  • Pacifica Joseph Chedyak of Alma Heights Christian Academy
  • Redwood City Alejandro Valencia of Sequoia High School
  • San Bruno Claudia Calonje of Capuchino High School
  • San Mateo Devin Furrer of Junipero Serra High School

Santa Barbara County

  • Lompoc Monica McCormack of Cabrillo High School
  • Lompoc Janett Ruiz of Lompoc High School
  • Santa Maria Kaitlyn Furst of Ernest Righetti High School
  • Santa Maria Morgan Hartig of Family Partnership Charter School
  • Santa Maria Sandra Gonzalez of Pioneer Valley High School
  • Santa Maria Gaspar Onofre-Almanza of Santa Maria High School
  • Santa Ynez Ryan Howard of Santa Ynez Valley Union High School

Santa Clara County

  • Cupertino Steven Kobori of Homestead High School
  • Los Altos John Lee of Los Altos High School
  • Mountain View Alexander Simon of St. Francis High School
  • Palo Alto Kirsten Baird of Henry M. Gunn High School
  • San Jose Julia Lopez of Abraham Lincoln High
  • San Jose Donghun Kim of Bellarmine College Preparatory School
  • San Jose Kevin Quintanilla of Downtown College Prep
  • San Jose Esther Melton of Evergreen Valley High School
  • San Jose Alexander Polussa of Leland High School
  • San Jose Kimberly Tan of Lynbrook High School
  • San Jose Mark Grio of Silver Creek High School
  • San Jose Brandon Ventura of Independence High School
  • San Jose Deng-Tung Wang of Leigh High School
  • Santa Clara Nathan Sandford of Wilcox High School
  • Saratoga Andy Fang of Saratoga High School
  • Sunnyvale Jessica Lo of Fremont High School
  • Sunnyvale Aaron Thomas of The King's Academy

Santa Cruz County

  • Santa Cruz Daley King of Pacific Collegiate Charter
  • Santa Cruz Michelle Kincaid of Santa Cruz High School
  • Scotts Valley Melissa  McGee of Scotts Valley High School
  • Soquel Christina Foster of Soquel High

Solano County

  • Fairfield Ana Qureshi of Fairfield High School
  • Fairfield Allyson Souza of Vanden High School
  • Vacaville Drew  Sherman of Buckingham Charter Magnet High School
  • Vacaville Jayne Geist of Vacaville High School
  • Vallejo Emily Abueg of MIT Academy High School
  • Vallejo Holly Marie Snyder of St. Patrick-St. Vincent High School

Sonoma County

  • Cloverdale Crystal Stone of Cloverdale High School
  • Petaluma Jonathan Fisher of Fisher Home School
  • Petaluma Jessie Peterson of Petaluma High School
  • Santa Rosa Natalie Ramirez of Cardinal Newman High School
  • Santa Rosa Brenda Martin of Roseland University Prep
  • Sonoma Anthony Tovaraz of Archbishop Hanna High School
  • Windsor Mason Holt of Windsor High School

Stanislaus County

  • Modesto Matthew Metcalf of Big Valley Christian
  • Modesto Anderson Ward of Central Catholic High School
  • Modesto Carolyn Murphy of Fred C Beyer High School
  • Modesto Marika Rossetto of James C. Enochs High
  • Modesto James Warwick of Modesto Christian High
  • Modesto Alora Rubalcava-Ortiz of Modesto High School
  • Modesto Felicia Romo of Thomas Downey High School

Sutter County

  • Sutter Aiden Lang of Sutter High School
  • Yuba City Cassandra Ekdawy of Faith Christian High School
  • Yuba City Parteek Singh of River Valley High School
  • Yuba City Jiwant Mann of Yuba City High School

Tehama County

  • Corning Barbara Cardenas Aguilar of Corning-Center Alternative Learning
  • Corning Kaitlin Danielson of Corning High School

 

Tulare County

  • Tulare Binny Bhakta of Tulare Union High School
  • Visalia Katie Udell of Central Valley Christian High School
  • Visalia Joy Rubio of Golden West High School
  • Visalia Susana Ramirez Perez of Mt. Whitney High School
  • Visalia Helen Chau of Redwood High School

Tuolumne County

  • Tuolumne Camille Berringer of Summerville High School

Yuba County

  • Marysville Max Jeffrey of Marysville Charter Academy for the Arts
  • Olivehurst Marisa Vang of Lindhurst High School

###


 Email Page    Print    RSS