Your location:       | Reset
 

Print Page | Download Press Kit | Press & Analyst Contacts

CA Press Releases

EDUCATION SALUTE AT STATE CAPITOL - ELECTED OFFICIALS AND COMCAST TO RECOGNIZE 191 CALIFORNIA HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS FROM 33 COUNTIES

 

Over $210,000 and 20 Laptop Computers to be Given Away

Comcast’s “Leaders and Achievers® Scholarship Program” Rewards California Students For Leadership and Outstanding Commitment to Community Service 

WHAT:    
Comcast and elected officials will join together in a celebration of education on the steps of the California State Capitol, as Comcast distributes more than $210,000 in scholarships at a special recognition ceremony saluting the 191 California high school seniors from 33 counties who have won a 2014 Comcast Leaders and Achievers® Scholarship of $1,000.  The event will be televised LIVE on Comcast Hometown Network (Channel 104 on Comcast systems throughout California) from noon to 1:00 p.m.  

Two lucky students will be surprised with $10,000 scholarships, and 20 of the winning students will have their name drawn for a netbook computer to use at college. For a complete list of California’s 2014 Scholarship recipients, see below or visit: http://comcastcalifornia.mediaroom.com
    

WHO:  
Student winners of the “Leaders and Achievers® Scholarship Program” and their families

State Senator Ellen Corbett (D-East Bay)

State Senator Holly Mitchell (D-Los Angeles)

Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian (R-San Luis Obispo)

Assemblymember Frank Bigelow (R-O’Neals)

Assemblymember Cheryl Brown (D-San Bernardino)

Assemblymember Connie Conway (R-Tulare)

Assemblymember Mark Stone (D-Monterey Bay) 

Assemblymember Phil Ting (D-San Francisco)

Assemblymember Bob Wieckowski (D-Fremont)

Charisse Lillie, President of the Comcast Foundation

Hank Fore, Regional Senior Vice President of Comcast California

Additional members of the California State Legislature

 

WHEN:     
Wednesday, June 11 from 11:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Program begins at Noon


WHERE:     
California State Capitol  
North Steps and Lawn       
(L Street and 11th Street)    
Sacramento, CA  95814 


ABOUT:            
The Comcast Leaders and Achievers® Scholarship Program recognizes high school seniors for their leadership skills, positive attitude, academic achievement and various community service activities.  Since its inception in 2001, the program has awarded close to $20 million in college aid to nearly 20,000 high school seniors.  For more, visit: http://corporate.comcast.com/our-values/community-investment/youth-education-leadership


CONTACTS:    
Bryan Byrd       
916-826-7983
bryan_byrd@cable.comcast.com

Jill Reddy       
925-596-0247
Jill_Reddy@cable.comcast.com


2014 Comcast Leaders and Achievers® Scholarship Winners from California
(by county and then by city where high school is located)

Alameda County

•    Alameda Evan Mok of Chinese Christian Schools
•    Alameda Lena  Jennings of St. Joseph Notre Dame High School
•    Alameda Maria Lydia Beatriz Mandanas of Alameda Learning Center
•    Alameda Meriam Salem of Alameda Science & Technology Institute
•    Alameda Tina Tran of Alameda High School
•    Berkeley Adriana Tinajero of California College Preparatory Academy
•    Castro Valley Michelle Timm of Castro Valley High School
•    Dublin Kimberli Zhong of Dublin High School
•    Fremont Pawanjot Kaur of Kennedy High School
•    Hayward Enrique Garduno Cortes of Leadership Public Schools - Hayward
•    Hayward Tanisha Randhawa of Mt. Eden High School
•    Hayward William Frank of Tennyson High School
•    Hayward Yeuriel Negrete of Impact Academy
•    Livermore Sarah Dreher of Livermore High School
•    Oakland Bakare Awakoaiye of Bishop O'Dowd High School
•    Oakland Cindy Mach of Oakland Charter High School
•    Oakland Deniece Yates of Oakland Military Institute  College Prep Academy
•    Oakland Kevin Barrios of Lighthouse Community Charter High School
•    Oakland Marcel Robinson of Castlemont Leadership Preparatory High School
•    Oakland Maya Bello of Holy Names High School
•    Oakland Ojalique Frison of McClymonds High School
•    Oakland Olivia Lucas of Head-Royce School
•    Pleasanton Arianna Chin of Amador Valley High School
•    San Leandro Gabrielle Erickson of San Leandro High School
•    Union City Homira Omar of James Logan High School

Butte County
•    Chico Harrison Power of Chico High School
•    Chico Umran Haji of Pleasant Valley High School
•    Durham Carson Hunt of Durham High School
•    Oroville Erica Saechao of Las Plumas High School
•    Paradise Sutherland Wyatt of Paradise Senior High School

Calaveras County
•    San Andreas     Kelly Airola of Calaveras High School

Colusa County
•    Colusa Taylor Bell of Colusa High School
•    Maxwell Kaily McKinley of Maxwell High School

Contra Costa County

•    Brentwood  Ira Emmanuel Rubio of Heritage High School
•    Concord Ana Martinez of Crossroads High
•    Concord Collin Hill of Floyd I. Marchus High School
•    Concord Jessica Svoboda of Clayton Valley Charter High School
•    Concord Peter Hutchinson of De La Salle High School
•    Martinez Alaina Nelson of Alhambra Senior High School
•    Oakley Monique Paris of Freedom High School
•    Orinda Joe Li of Miramonte High School
•    Pleasant Hill Ariana Lopez of Prospect High School
•    San Ramon Christine Zhang of Dougherty Valley High
•    San Ramon Ryan Smith of Venture Independent Study

El Dorado County

•    Placerville Ryker Crow of El Dorado High School
•    Shingle Springs Joseph Houdeshell of Ponderosa High School

Fresno County
•    Clovis Samantha Carey of Clovis High School
•    Clovis Sophia Xu of Buchanan High School
•    Clovis Taylor Mosher of Clovis East High School
•    Coalinga Joshua Johansson of Faith Christian Academy
•    Firebaugh Maria Almaraz of Firebaugh High School
•    Fowler Harcoover Bhatti of Fowler High School
•    Fresno Cailen Fu of Roosevelt High School
•    Fresno David Manyvanh of Design Science Early College High School
•    Fresno Erica Velasquez of Sierra Charter School
•    Fresno Katherine Lewis of San Joaquin Memorial High School
•    Fresno Kyle Riddering of Clovis North High School
•    Fresno Sabrina Gomez of University High School
•    Fresno Shoji Hishida of Bullard High School
•    Parlier Elizabeth Ortiz Duque of San Joaquin Valley High School
•    Reedley Daniel Takanishi of Reedley High School
•    Reedley Ryan Ranells of Immanuel Schools
•    Sanger Vincent Strykers of Sanger High School

Glenn County
•    Orland Hunter Dupee of Orland High School

Kings County
•    Hanford Christine Gomez of Crossroads Charter
•    Hanford Christian Mattos of Hanford High School

Los Angeles County
•    Alhambra Vivian Dang of Alhambra High School
•    Inglewood Maryori Conde of Animo Inglewood Charter High School
•    Los Angeles Mariann Torres of Garfield High School
•    San Fernando Hanna Yocute of San Fernando Senior High School

Madera County
•    Chowchilla Roberto Zapata of Chowchilla High School 
•    Madera Ana Garcia of Pioneer Technical Center
•    Madera Anthony Hall of Liberty High School

Marin County
•    Novato Annette Aguilera-Gonzalez of Novato High School
•    Novato Benjamin Rasmussen of San Marin High School
•    Ross Lauren Perry-Carrera of Branson High School

Merced County

•    Atwater Alexis Montoya of Atwater High School
•    Atwater Connor Scheuerman of Buhach Colony High School
•    Dos Palos Theresa Frey of Dos Palos High School 
•    Livingston Sandeep Rai of Livingston High School
•    Merced Elizabeth Tyler of Golden Valley High School
•    Merced Rebecca Jean Verona of Merced High School

Monterey County

•    Marina Mylieneth Guiang of Marina High School
•    Monterey Drew Wodecki of Monterey High School
•    Pebble Beach Ki Kim of Stevenson School - Upper Campus
•    Salinas Cole Rianda of Palma High School
•    Salinas Eduardo Mazariegos of Everett Alvarez High School
•    Salinas Kieran Scandrett of Salinas High School
•    Salinas Marlene Rodriguez of Alisal High School
•    Salinas Mavey Ma of North Salinas High School
•    Seaside Mark Sebarrotin of Seaside High School

Napa County

•    Napa Dustsin Lewis of Vintage High School
•    Napa Ricardo Vivanco of Napa High School
•    St. Helena Julia Eyer of Saint Helena High School

Nevada County

•    Grass Valley Shane Green of Bear River High School
•    Grass Valley Parker Rhodes of Nevada Union High School

Placer County

•    Roseville Anoli Kothari of Oakmont High School
•    Roseville Kelsey Chalko of Woodcreek High School
•    Roseville Daniel Wetter of Roseville High School

Sacramento County

•    Carmichael Jacy Neczypor of Jesuit High School
•    Elk Grove Stephanie Lascola of Elk Grove High School
•    Elk Grove Analyse Houston of Monterey Trail High School
•    Folsom Jake Gorton of Vista del Lago High School
•    Galt Vanessa Gamez-Luna of Liberty Ranch High School
•    North Highlands Bryce Sullins of Highlands High School
•    Orangevale Dustin Greenfield of Casa Roble Fundamental High School
•    Rancho Cordova Sindia Maya of Cordova High School
•    Sacramento Gurik Sidhu of Mira Loma High School
•    Sacramento Jacob Pendleton of Hiram W. Johnson High School
•    Sacramento Jibril Kyser of John F. Kennedy High School
•    Sacramento Morgan Mitchell of Sacramento Charter High School
•    Sacramento Romello Bernstine of Sheldon High School
•    Sacramento Samuel Kinsey of Grant Union High School
•    Sacramento Vivian Martinez of Cristo Rey High School

San Diego County

•    San Diego Samantha Rempola of John Muir High School
•    Vista Karen Ceballos of Vista High School

San Francisco County

•    San Francisco Melissa Bautista of Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory
•    San Francisco Simon Berhe of Raoul Wallenberg Traditional High School
•    San Francisco Brian Chu of Lowell High School
•    San Francisco Rafael Guerrero of Archbishop Riordan High School
•    San FranciscoEric Lee of Cornerstone Academy
•    San Francisco Rinard Carle Tiamzon of San Francisco Christian 
•    San Francisco Chloe Yang of Balboa High School

San Joaquin County

•    Linden Tyler Kuhn of Linden High School
•    Lodi Addison Howe of Lodi High School
•    Manteca Nicholas Gatehouse of Manteca High School
•    Manteca Regina Dias of East Union High School
•    Stockton Albert Liang of Lincoln High School
•    Stockton Amber Buhagiar of Bear Creek High School
•    Stockton Jessica Vang of Edison High School
•    Tracy Devra Asah of Tracy High School

San Mateo County

•    Burlingame Vivian Cheung of Burlingame High School
•    Daly City Derrick Chow of Westmoor High School
•    East Palo Alto Kassandra Munguia of Eastside College Preparatory School
•    Pacifica James Boyd of Alma Heights Christian Academy
•    San Mateo Joon Park of Alpha Beacon Christian School
•    South San Francisco Chelsea Ariana Ruiz of El Camino High School
•    South San Francisco Keanna Tofiga of South San Francisco High School

Santa Barbara County

•    Lompoc McKell Davis of Cabrillo High School
•    Lompoc Richard Reyes of Lompoc High School
•    Orcutt Brandi Ferguson of Orcutt Academy High School
•    Santa Maria Daniel Garcia of Pioneer Valley High School
•    Santa Maria Ian Steller of Ernest Righetti High School
•    Santa Ynez Brock Dickey of Santa Ynez Valley Union High School

Santa Clara County

•    Cupertino Shailee Samar of Monta Vista High School
•    Milpitas Biancka Bettina Bleu Dela Cruz of Milpitas High School
•    Mountain View Prithvi Akella of St. Francis High School
•    San Jose Arjun Balasingam of Archbishop Mitty High School
•    San Jose Austin Quach of KIPP San Jose Collegiate
•    San Jose  Basil Saleh of Branham High School
•    San Jose Ernesto    Avalos of Andrew P. Hill High
•    San Jose Justin Barry of Bellarmine College Preparatory School
•    San Jose Kevyn Ortega of Downtown College Prep
•    San Jose Neil Thekdi of Lynbrook High School
•    Santa Clara Arjun Patel of St. Lawrence Academy
•    Santa Clara Marisa Pia Kwiatkowski of Wilcox High School
•    Saratoga Tommy Chiou of Saratoga High School
•    Sunnyvale Nick Lockett of The King's Academy

Santa Cruz County

•    Santa Cruz Harrison MacDonald of Santa Cruz High School
•    Scotts Valley Elizabeth Torrez of Scotts Valley High School
•    Soquel Noelle Alaimo of Soquel High School

Solano County

•    Fairfield Diego Alcantar of Armijo High School 
•    Fairfield Jasmyne Alana Ruth of Vanden High School 
•    Vacaville Paolo Martinez of Buckingham Charter Magnet High School 
•    Vallejo Diana Olario of St. Patrick-St. Vincent High School 

Sonoma County

•    Petaluma Joseph Anderson of St. Vincent de Paul High School
•    Rohnert Park Zaire Bailey of Rancho Cotate High School
•    Santa Rosa Benjamin Crane of Santa Rosa Homeschool
•    Santa Rosa Mireya Ruiz Dominguez of Roseland University Prep
•    Sonoma Alonzo Jimenez-Saldana of Archbishop Hanna High School
•    Windsor Isabella Scribner of Windsor High School

Stanislaus County

•    Modesto Danny Mauricio Thomas Downey High School
•    Modesto Kristin Gazallo of Fred C Beyer High School
•    Modesto Kylie Tuitavuki of Valley Charter High School
•    Modesto Taylor Lodi of James C. Enochs High School
•    Oakdale Tanner Morgan of Oakdale High School
•    Patterson Zantino Bustos of Patterson High School

Sutter County

•    Sutter Colin Taylor of Sutter High School
•    Yuba City Olivia Reed of Faith Christian High School

Tehama County

•    Corning Evan McFadden of Corning High School
•    Corning Makayla Vigil of Centennial Continuation High School

Tulare County

•    Dinuba Jesse Rodriguez of Dinuba High School
•    Tulare Hailey Smith of Tulare Union High School
•    Visalia Destiny Brazil of Mt. Whitney High School
•    Visalia Juan Carlos Silva of Golden West High School
•    Visalia Megan Van Grouw of Central Valley Christian High School
•    Visalia Zackery Michaelson of Redwood High School

Tuolumne County

•    Sonora Victoria  Green of Sonora High School
•    Tuolumne Cassidy Gempler of Summerville High School

Yuba County

•    Marysville Nicole Geiger of Camptonville Academy-C.O.R.E
•    Olivehurst Subgun Kaur of Lindhurst High School


# # #

 


 Email Page    Print    RSS